SHEA BUTTER PLUS 

Skin Care Products

For People & Pets

                    

  Shea Butter Information    
 

  Shea butter comes from the nut of the fruit of the karite tree found growing in West Africa along the Savannah region

Shea butter comes from the nut of the fruit of the karite tree found growing in West Africa along the Savannah region. The most common species is butyrospermum parkii. Native Africans have been using shea butter for beautiful skin and hair for generations. The butter has many natural skin benefits including natural sun protection. In Africa it is rubbed all over the body and hair to protect the skin and hair against rough elements.

African Shea Butter is a naturally healing, moisturizing butter, much like cocoa butter but far better. It is used to lighten and reduce scars, stretch marks, burn scars, and razor bumps. Excellent for skin disorders like eczema, psoriasis, acne, dandruff, severe dry skin and much much more.

Shea butter is gentle enough for babies and people with sensitive skin. It soothes and softens dry, chapped skin, while nourishing all skin types.

Shea Butter African Black Soap has a deep cleansing effect. It does not leave a film on your skin.

Shea Butter Soap cleans deep into the pores to activate the regeneration and rejuvenation of the skin. The antiseptic effect of the soap prevents rashes, itchy, dry and scaly skin from developing.

In most cases, you will notice a remarkable difference in the appearance of your skin within 5-10 days of using Shea Butter. For best results, use this soap at least once a day to achieve continuous skin growth and fresh, glowing skin.



BENEFITS OF SHEA BUTTER:
* Helps heal scars, burns, and stretch marks.
* Prevents ashy skin, chapping, and skin rashes.
* An ideal hair dressing that protects the scalp from sores and rashes.
* Helps prevent weak hair from breaking, fading, or thinning out.
* Fortifies cuticles and nails.
* Helps rid the scalp of dandruff.
* Helps bruises to heal.
* Helps drain toxins from sore muscles: perfect for sports participants.
* Helps prevent skin irritation for babies.
* Use after shaving to prevent irritation, and to restore skins natural luster.
* Ideal for dry skin, dermatitis, eczema, sunburn and athletes foot.
* Rejuvenates skin pores and adds elasticity to skin.
* Firms up aging skin and helps clear wrinkles.
* Massage Shea butter into areas affected by arthritis, joint pains, or other muscular ache.
* Naturally contains Vitamins A and E.


These statements are not intended as medical advice and has not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Shea Tree History
  SHEA TREE, SHEA BUTTER

 

For centuries, Shea butter has been used traditionally on the African continent. Citing its outstanding properties, cosmeticians, too, have utilized Shea butter for decades. Ground-breaking data produced integrating the latest industry trends now revives the interest of this amazing "ecologically correct" ingredient.

Drenched in Culture
Shea butter is completely enmeshed with the history and culture of the wooded
Savannah between Senegal and Nigeria. It is the link between the gathering civilization and agriculture: a product that grows and is harvested in the wild, and is processed for yearlong conservation.

Africa's relationship with Shea butter is intimate in nature. The funeral beds of late kings are carved in the noble wood of an old Shea tree. Shea butter has always served as a staple of African pharmacology. It acts as an effective decongestant, for example. Used for its draining and anti-inflammatory properties, it is soothing in sprains and strains, and is a widely used anti-arthritic treatment. This wonderful healing agent is also used for accelerating the cicatrization of the umbilical cord and after a circumcision. Shea butter is exceptionally versatile, as expressed in the usage of its by-products: for cooking (as a sauce or for frying), for lamp fuel, and as an insulating material for housing..

Something to Write Home About
Almost all historical references we have from pre-19th century Africa mention Shea butter. Even as early as Cleopatra's
Egypt, there is mention of caravans bearing clay jars of the valuable Shea butter for cosmetic uses. Many of history's great travelers recorded their observations about Africa's culture and her use of Shea butter. Ibn Batouta was a 14th century historian and ambassador entrusted by the Morocco sultan with a diplomatic mission at the court of Mali. He traveled through West Africa in 1348 and reported the various uses of Shea butter.

The first European to travel the
Niger River was the Scot Mungo Park, who was also the first to describe the botanical characteristics of the Shea tree, and the various applications of the 'butter' derived from it.

Traditional Beauty
It'is, however, mostly for skin care that Shea butter is hailed for its protecting and emollient properties. Many local soap manufacturers use Shea butter as a raw material. Protecting the skin and the hair from the harsh African climate is vital, and this natural product does so beautifully. Newborn babies are welcomed by a vigorous massage with Shea butter to protect them from the extreme weather.

As early as 1940, many scientific observations verified that, among the populations using Shea butter, the occurrence of skin diseases was scarce and the population's skin was exceptionally supple and smooth.

Botanical aspects
A hardy tree not unlike the oak, the Shea tree (Butyrospermum parkii Kotsch.) grows up to 15 to 20 meters high. It usually lives for a couple of centuries, covering vast areas. The dark green foliage is dense during the rainy season. The deciduous leaves are regenerated at the same time as they fall, so the Shea tree never looks depleted. The bark resists quite well to the Savannah fires due to its thickness.

Shea tree is the only Sapotacea on the dry soils of the African Savannah. Odoriferous brownish flowers bloom from December to March. Shea fruit resembles a small avocado with flavorful pulp. The central kernel yields the butter, which represents half of its content. Each mature tree bears 15 to 20 kilos of fruit.

Shea tree has many names in
Africa: it is called karitι in Wolof, karι or kolo in Peuhl and sι in Bambara (which gave shea in English).

A Market for Change
For agricultural reasons, planting Shea trees in regions other than continental
Africa is not possible. Moreover, industrially, the market is saturated with butters extracted by using the solvent hexane.
Today, however, "ecologically correct" products are highly attractive. The demand for natural products and traditional methods modifies today's production methods.



karitree.jpg - 21941 Bytes
   
   
   
  •  NEW  PRODUCTS
   
 
•  SALE ~SPECIALS
 
•  Home
 
•  SheaPet™ Catalog
•  SheaPet™ Skin Care

•  SheaPet™ Shampoo

 

• Gift Sets ~All Occasions

 
• Pure Raw Shea Butter

• Shea Butter Info

• Shea Butter Catalog

 

• African Black Soap

• Shea Butter Soaps

 

• Shea Hair & Body

• Shea Cream~Lotions

 
•  Emu Oil Products:
   Pure Emu Oil, Dietary Supplements, Lotions, Hair Care, Tanning, Acne Cream, Skin Care, Gift Sets
 
•  Royal Equine Horse
 

•  LightningAir Purifier

 

• GHT Nutrition:

  Threelac, Colostrum,    HGH, Noni Juice, Oxygen Elements, Enzymes
 

•  Mail Order Form

•  International Orders

 

•  My Ebay

 

•  Shirley's Books

 

•  Contact Us

•  Email Me