Available in Unrefined Natural 4 oz. jars
$8.00

Refined / White
2 oz. jar (Madina)
$4.50


UNREFINED RAW
SHEA BUTTER
1 Pound Raw
Unrefined, Shea Butter (Perfect for use on pets or in soap making.) White
to Pale Yellow $10.00

Shea
Butter Lip Balm
SheaMoisture's Lip Balm contains over
80% pure Shea Butter blended with Jojoba Oil, Bees Wax, Carnuba Wax and Vitamin
E to create a smooth, creamy balm that moisturizes as it heals. .25 oz $2.00


RAW SHEA
BUTTER STICK
.75 oz. $3.00
Nubian Heritage
On-the-spot super-hydrating treatment,
perfect for on the go moisturizing needs for extra dry patches, such as
knees and elbows, blemish controller and lip protection.

Pure Shea Butter can be found in three types of extractions
- Raw or unrefined- extracted using water. The
color ranges from like cream (similar to whipped butter) to grayish
yellow. This is the original form of Shea Butter.
- Refined - is more highly processed. Has many of
its natural components still intact.
- Highly refined or processed - solvents are used
to increase the yield (hexane is an example). The color is pure white.
Smell: Shea Butter has a natural smell, which is quite pleasant
and does not stink. Over time the smell of the Shea Butter will
diminish. If an unrefined Shea Butter has almost no smell, it is
probably getting old. Shea Butter should not stink, not matter how old
it is.
Handling: Shea Butter does not need to be refrigerated.. However,
over a period of two or three years, the Shea Butter will begin to lose
some of its effectiveness. As the natural ingredients begin to break
down, some of the healing benefits will be reduced, but the Shea Butter
will continue to be an effective moisturizer.
Color: The color of unrefined Shea Butter depends on the Shea nuts used.
Shea nuts will vary in color from almost white to yellow. Therefore,
refined Shea Butter will vary in color. You will not be able to
determine the authenticity or quality of Shea Butter based strictly on
its color. However unrefined Shea Butter will certainly look different
from processed Shea Butter.
Why is this popular African cream now being copied in hundreds of personal care products?
The key to radiant skin & healthy hair. For centuries 100% pure Shea butter has been used in Africa. It enhances skin tones; cures a variety of blemishes and defects and even helps babies sleep better. The modern western world has now re-discovered this African creation, and has used it to make some of the most popular and effective skin treatments available.
But nothing will be as effective as what is produced naturally in the heart of Africa. Why not find out what you are missing with 100% pure and natural Shea Butter now
For centuries, Shea Butter has been used to protect and repair hair and skin from harsh weather, aging and numerous dermatological conditions. This highly prized butter is derived from the nut of the Shea-Karite Tree, indigenous to Central and West Africa. Shea Butter has a high content of Allantoin (a healing agent that stimulates new tissue growth), Kariten (a blend of various derivatives with pro-vitamin properties), Trilerpenic Alcohols with Cinnamon Esters (provide protection from UV rays), pytosterols (promotes cellular growth) and Resinous Esters (healing and disinfecting properties).
With its anti-aging, soothing and moisturizing properties, clinical studies show that Shea Butter
eliminated dull skin and wrinkles, soothes irritated and chapped skin, and protects skin from climate and UV aggressions. Shea Butter also is an excellent hair moisturizer, repairing and protecting hair against weather damage, dryness and brittleness.
|